Medium and Small sized Enterprises of Shipbuilding Industries in Japan-Its Structural Changes and Strategies -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13630079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
KAKINO Kingo  Kyoto Sangyo University, Faculty of Economics, 経済学部, 教授 (50097680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYASHITA Hiroshi  MIYASHITA,Hiroshi, 経営学部, 教授 (80166173)
YASUNAGA Toshihiro  YASUNAGA,Toshihiro, 経営学部, 教授 (80230233)
SHIBA Takao  SHIBA,Takao, 経営学部, 教授 (00135641)
INORI Michimori  INORI,Michimori, 経営学部, 教授 (40340434)
HINATSU Kazuo  Tezukayama University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営情報学部, 教授 (20258180)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsshipbuilding industry / slump of marine transportation / catching up by Korea and China / corporate rearrangement / capital affiliation and business group / subcontract in factory / master system / medium and small size firms / 海運・漁業不振 / 中小企業 / 資本系列
Research Abstract
In post-WWII, Japanese shipbuilding industries have undergone a rapid development, and experienced worlds top share in late 1950s. During this time some shipbuilding enterprises grew into "gigantic" companies, with expansion of their business operations, subsequently causing domestic demands and exports to increase backed up by the increasing international trades. They are now called "large enterprises" in Japan. On the other hands, there were many other enterprises, in spite of their efforts to expand and grow into large-scale enterprises, which failed to be so due to their choice of specializing in fishing ship production and shortage of fund for further expansion. They are called "medium and small," or "non-large" enterprises.
The 1973 oil shock saw the fall of Japanese shipbuilding industries into the worst business slump ever experienced. Resulting worldwide decrease in marine transportation coupled with trend toward strong yen, which caused international competitiveness to decrease, Japan's shipbuilding share went down gradually. Consequently Japan had to yield its leadership to Korea. Even during this period of hardship, large enterprises in Japan merged among themselves in order to firm up their corporate foundations, employed urgent approaches to downsizing operations, and strengthened their shore equipment and plant sectors.
Medium size enterprises, on the other hands, fell into the instability of business by their choice of specializing in shipbuilding. Many small size firms followed the same pattern, and either failed or closed their business: others continue, business barely to survive or choose to become subcontractors for large or medium size enterprises. A special attention can be paid to the fact that the enforcement of two hundred nautical mile economic zones became a big blow to small size firms with a huge decrease in domestic demand of deep-sea fishing ships.