A Study on the Effect of Incentive Policies and Regulation for Spread of Renewable Energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13630080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Kenji  Ryukoku Univ., Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40141668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAKUBO Kunio  Himeji Dokkyo Univ. Faculty of Econoinformatics, Professor, 経済情報学部, 教授 (80164151)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsrenewable energy / wind power / interventional policy / incentive policy / renewable portfolio standard / regulation for utility / history of technology / co-operative / グリーン証書 / 共同組合 / 中小企業
Research Abstract
It is inevitable to liberalize electricity market to accept small sized power generation such as power generation by renewable energy. There are several types of liberalization, for example American type and British type. Compared with these countries, liberalization in Japanese electricity market is not enough to spread the utilization of renewable energy. There are two categories of policies for the spread of renewable energy, interventional policies and incentive policies. In the history of industrial policies in Japan, interventional policies had been utilized. Typical means of these policies are subsidization, favorable finance or tax reduction. In the case of promotion policy for renewable energy, such kind of interventional policies had been utilized in Japan. However, renewable portfolio standard was introduce recently in 2002. Such kind of incentive policies become also popular in European countries.
As renewable energy has a characteristics of regional energy, co-operative ownership has been prevailing especially in Denmark. We investigate the historical background of these ownership.
For governmental support for technological development, we compare American-German type that failed to develop wind power industry with Danish type which succeeded in the development of wind turbine manufacturing industry.