Regional Structure of Bengal Agrarian Society under British Colonial Rule-Database and Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13630087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Shinkichi  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (50114955)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsregional typology / population density / cropping pattern / wealthy farmer / the land-poor / land system / caste composition / extension of jute cultivation / 農業作付け構成 / ジュート栽培の拡大 / 地域構造 / 東ベンガル / バカルガンジ県 / 地籍確定事業 / 社会構成 / 農民負債 / 農民階層 / 植民地 / ベンガル地方 / 農業社会構造 / 人口密度 / カースト / 開発 / ヒンドゥ / ムスリム
Research Abstract
The main objectives of the project are (1) to prepare a database for the study of regional structure of Bengal agrarian society under British colonial rule scanned from such official surveys as Final Reports on the Survey and Settlement Operations of several districts, Bengal Agricultural Statistics (1891-1945), Bengal Census(1872-1941), Risley Collection on Caste, etc., and (2) to make certain research on the basis of the database thus built-up. We selected three districts (Bakarganj, Faridpur and Dacca) out of 27 districts that constituted the Bengal Province for the present project.
Our analysis shows that (1) the selected districts had two to four inner sub-regions respectively in view of their ecological condition, (2) a sizeable portion of the district population were landless or land-poor and were often forced to cultivate the rented lands on share-cropping basis by landlords, and wealthy farmers, (3) the regional society of these districts underwent rapid changes towards the end of the 19^<th> century and thereafter as shown in the dynamic changes in population density, and rapid extension of education among the general residents, and (4) the driving forces of this historic social transformation include reclamation of dense forest and rapid extension of jute cultivation.