The Development of Public Saving and Giro Institutions and its Significance in German Financial Structure 1908-1935
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13630088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
MITSUISHI Ikuo  Shiga University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50174066)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssaving bank / Weimar / Nazi / financial crisis / banking law / liquidity / financial regulation / communal credit / ナチス金融政策 / 信用恐慌 / 金融市場 / 戦時経済 / 信用構造 / ライヒスバンク / 地方財政 / ドイツ / 銀行史 / 振替銀行
Research Abstract
In this rearch programme I wish to analyse the development of saving banks and giro institutions of German public financial institutions mainly in the interwar periode. As the result, I arrived at two points of new aspect and fact.
First, saving bank was originally established as a public institution, therefore it gave credit often to its local commune and reversely this guaranteed the deposit of its saving bank. While its business expanded to a universal bank at the early twenties, separate saving bank was financially integrated first to the provincial or state giro institution, and then to the national institution (Deutsche Girozentrale). In the financial crisis of 1931 they suffered liquidity of its frozen credit to local governments and reduced its assetts and deposits. However, saving and giro institutions, which got the independent corporation by the law of Reichsgesetz uber das Kreditwesen in 1934, recovered from the Great Depression faster than the Berliner Big Banks.
Secondary, the active municipal investment to infrastructure, facilities and house construction of the twenties were financed with domestic deposit fund collected by saving banks and financed through giro institutions. They gave credit also to the middle and small enterprises, which were not taken into account by the Big Banks. After the Nazi came into power in 1933, there appeared a new financial channel from saving and giro institutions through the long government bonds to the munitious industries with the means of special bills. These institutions became one of the important instruments for the Nazi financial system with the purpose of armament.