Formation of Industrial Districts in Prewar Osaka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13630089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAWAI Minoru  Osaka University Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (90162536)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMachine and Metal Industries / Industrial Cluster / Higashi-Osaka / Takaida District / Technical Schools / Trading Companies of Machines / Engineers / Subcontracting Factories / 工業高校 / 拠点工場
Research Abstract
The targets this research project tried to investigate are composed of two parts:(l) formation of the industrial district during the wartime Japan, and (2) the job-search process, transfer and promotion of technical schools graduates between the wars.
As the results of the research, we could show the following points. Firstly as the factors which promoted the formation of metal and machinery centered factory district in Osaka during the quasi-war and wartime periods, we shall point out the opening up of the "Industrial Road" in 1936 and the advent of relatively cheap plant sites by the completion of land consolidation through 1939. In addition, secondhand-machine dealers played an important role in the formation of the factory district. Continuation of start-ups and transfers itself made factory district much attractive for plant sites, where even small manufacturers could secure abundant various kinds of machine works bred among the intricate networks of subcontractors.
Secondly the first public technical secondary school in Osaka was the Municipal Osaka Technical School (Miyakojima), which opened its door in April 1908. Miyakojima was originally established as a technical school, but its unique six-year program set it apart and made it one of the most famous technical schools in Japan, with great emphasis on scientific principles and experimentation. Teachers of Miyakojima who tried to place their students in various kinds of positions, reproved graduates for easy transfer, but frequent transfer among graduates never ceased until the wartime. The ratio of graduates who became self-employed could not be neglected, and in many cases, it needed around ten years after graduation for graduates to open up their own business except the succession of family business.