Project/Area Number |
13630090
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KUROKAWA Katsutoshi Okayama University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10127558)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Japanese Immigrants / Labor Movement / Seattle / San Francisco / 日系人 |
Research Abstract |
1.Since the beginnings of the twentieth century, many leaders of the Japanese community in the Pacific Northwest of the United States continued to make efforts to establish friendly relationships with white labor organizations. In 1906, they organized the Japanese Labor Association with 600 or 700 members at Seattle. This organization could not develop because of the oppositions by employers and stopped its activities during the subsequent depression. However, Katsunari Sasaki, one of the leaders of the said organization, reestablished the organization of the same name in 1915 and made efforts for the improvement of labor conditions of Japanese workers and the friendship between Japanese and white workers. 2.Since the appearance of some progressive activists as the leaders of the Seattle labor movement and the cooperation of the Seattle's Japanese community with unions during the so-called Seattle General Strike, which happened in 1919, the attitudes of white labor unions toward the Japanese took a turn for the better not only in Seattle but also in throughout Washington. 3.The influence of the progressives in Washington labor movement, however, began to decline in early 1920's. It is not long before the anti-Japanese movements in Washington regained its momentum. In 1924, the exclusion movement against Japanese workers occurred at some sawmills in Washington. These events disappointed the Japanese community of the Pacific Northwest 4.The policies of San Francisco Labor movement were rather different from the ones of Seattle. The leading faction of San Francisco labor movement was one of the staunch supporters of the Japanese exclusion movement in California from first to last.