Project/Area Number |
13630093
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAZAKI Shiro Tokyo Metropolitan University, faculty of economics, professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10202376)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Wartime finace Bank / National Reconstruction Bank / mobilization policy / specific financial bank / senji kin-yu kinko / kokumin kosei kinko / closen organ / 中小商工業再編成協議会 / 国民更生金庫 / 海上輸送 / 計画造船 / 金融統制 / 木造船 / 機帆船 |
Research Abstract |
In this project we studied the role of the specific financial organs, the Wartime finance bank (senji Kinyu kinko), and the National Reconstruction Bank (kokumin kosei kinko) on financial market control during the Pacific War in Japan. Our conclusions are as follows. (1)The Wartime Finance Bank furnished funds not only to big munitions firms but also small firms, such as wooden shipyards, or small shipping agent, to reduce transportation problem. (2)The Wartime Finance Bank financed high-risk loan which private bank can not deal. (3)The Reconstruction Bank promoted the small firm reorganization policy. The number of firms reorganized during the war reached one million. (4)To smooth the mobilization poly, the Reconstruction Bank paid much compensation money for reconstruction to people who closed their business. (5)The specific financial organs covered high risk and unprofitable financing, and helped the formation of co-ordination and cooperation with the mobilization policy.