A Study of Bangkok Urban Economic History : Investments and Urban Development by The Privy Purse Bureau
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13630094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TASAKA Toshio  Osaka City University, Graduate School for Creative Cities, Professor, 大学院・創造都市研究科, 教授 (70122190)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsThe Privy Purse Bureau / Land Accumulation / Urban Development History / Road Development History / Land Law Reform / Land Expropriation / Landownership in Bangkok / Reform of the National Budget System in the Reign of King Rama 5 / 内帑局 / 王室財産管理事務所 / 土地所有権観念 / 地券交付事業 / 公地証書 / 王室用地 / 民商法典 / 都市開発 / 都市所有権概念 / 土地投資
Research Abstract
My project is based on the following awareness of the issues. The 1st is to investigate the cause of the strength of the landownership which has prevented the planned formation of city space historically, and the 2nd is to expose the historical origin of huge land possession by a royal family.
In Thailand, till the beginning of the 20th century, the idea, "a king was the only landowner", has remained and the people's private ownership was restricted by the king (state). However, abuse of a private right has spread conversely by the end of today. Why and when did such an inversion arise? I considered the character of ownership, having gone back to "The Land Law of 1901", and exploring the origin of a land ownership idea such Thai type.
Next, I solved historically about the land accumulation by the royal family. The urban development of Bangkok causes demolition of a slum, and compulsory removal of residents, and is generating land disputes today. Many of these disputes are gotten up between a royal family and residents, Because the Crown Property Bureau which manages the property of a royal family, owned no less than 800ha land in Bangkok and planned removal of a local resident, aiming at efficient land use. How and when was such a largescale royal family lot accumulated? I investigated the origin of such royal family property (land) in this research.
I tried the field survey about 3 times during the project in order to solve the above subjects. Moreover, I was able to employ the graduate students of Thammasart University as assistants, and was able to read the first data extensively for official documents, letters, or memoirs from the National Archives etc. with their help. These data were greatly useful to research.