The Scale and the Management of Early Modern Japanese-Korean Trade in Tsushima
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13630097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KAZUI Tashiro  Keio University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50072426)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsJapan-Korea trade / Tsushima / analysis of account books / Japan house in Korea / The records of So Family / market in East Asia / history of finance / merchant economy / 商品経済史 / 日朝貿易 / 日本経済史 / 国際情報交換 / 韓国 / 近世史 / 朝鮮鷹 / データベース
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to understand early-modern Japanese-Korean trade quantitatively and to understand the activities of the people involved in the trade at the micro-level. For this reason, my principle aim is to collect and analyze the innumerable records of the So family that are reserved in Japan and abroad. Examination of these historical materials was carried out in the following six institutions : (i) Nagasaki Prefectural History-Folk Museum, Tsushima, (ii) National Diet Library, (iii) Keio University Library, (iv) Historiographical Institute of Tokyo University, (v) Tokyo National Museum, and (vi) The National Institute of Korean History in Seoul, Korea. Regarding the collection, with the exception of documents reproduced as manuscripts, the documents were microfilmed (35mm and 16mm), printed after the film was developed, and bound classified, and organized.
The documents collected include records of the Tsushima officials such as local supervisors and the financial commissioners who managed the Japanese-Korean trade, as well as the local agencies in charge of finance and Korean affairs, and surface transport. Through the comparative analysis of these voluminous records, account hooks were selected as the object of analysis, and the scale of official trade and private trade, and Tsushima's trade management policies were examined. In examining the account hooks, three important account hocks were selected, and the official trade and the private trade was analyzed. Regarding the private trade, a detailed quantitative analysis was conducted, and was considered from a broad range of perspectives based upon a comparative examination of the purchase and sale pries of each trade good.
Close scrutiny of the account hooks shows that Tsushima's trade management during the entire early modern period transformed from the private trade system (early-middle Tokugawa period) to official trade of kokudaka system (late Tokugawa period).