The East Asian market, domestic market; area market in the 1920's : The positive and synthetic research on the Japanese rice market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13630099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionTOYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OMAMEUDA Minoru  Toyo University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20175251)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsrice market / rice inspection / rice improvement / Korean rice / rice exchange / East Asian market / rice transport / 大阪堂島米穀取引所
Research Abstract
The subject of this research is to explain the characteristic of the domestic rice market in the 1920's from 3 points of view. (a) The actual condition of rice improvement to develop in the domestic rice-producing district. (b) Korean rice to flow into the domestic rice market. (c) The transfiguration of the rice transport in World War I term. The following became clear as a result of analyzing these various materials. (a) A condition such as Agricultural technique or transport decided the standardization of the production rice. (b) It was examined about the circulation of the Korean rice in Hanshin market and the competition with the Korean rice and domestic rice. The cereal trade system inside the East Asian area, based on the wheat import from North America, sent out Korean rice to Japan in the 1920's. (c) A domestic rice transport means to the consumption area from the remote place of production was changed into the railroad decisively from the steamship. The cause was shortage of vessel of World War I term. From the above work, the existence of the rice market blocs of the East Asia, Japanese country, and domestic consumption area and domestic place of production was confirmed.