The Social Influence of the British Private Law System upon the Chinese Society in the Early Twentieth Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13630102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MOTONO Eiichi  Waseda Universit, School of Political Science and Economics, Professor, 政治経済学部, 教授 (20183973)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordslimited / Company Registration / English-speaking Chinese / 英語を話す中国人 / 中英関係史 / 上海租界 / 香港 / 中英合弁事業 / 株主の有限責任制度 / 中英関係 / 伍廷芳 / 虞洽卿
Research Abstract
My research activity under the grant between 2001 and 2003 was mainly carried out for obtaining British Foreign Office Consular Archives (FO228) concerning company registration system from 1916 to 1927 from the National Archives (previously called Public Record Office), and collecting sources from Jardine Matheson Archives at Cambridge University Library. The materials I collected at Cambridge University Library were used for revising my previous journal articles into an independent monograph, The Collapse of the Commercial Order in Traditional China (Nagoya University Press, forthcoming), which will be released soon. Meanwhile, the photocopies of the British Foreign Office Consular Archives were used for writing two Japanese journal articles ('The role of Foreigners' society in Early Republican China" Rekishi-Hyoron, 600, Dec. 2003 ; "A Study of Sino-British Economic Relationship in Early Republican China" Toyo Gakuho forthcoming) and one seminar paper, "British Company Registration System and Anglo-Chinese, Anglo-American Relationship, 1916-1926" (paper presented to the annual meeting of Political Economy and Economic History Society, October 18, 2003, at Kyushu International University), which will be revised into an English working paper for COE-CAS, Creation of New Contemporary Asian Studies of Waseda University.