Project/Area Number |
13630103
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
Research Institution | Otaru University of Commerce |
Principal Investigator |
SUMINO Ko Otaru University of Commerce, Department of Economics, Associate Professor of Economics, 商学部, 助教授 (20226608)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | unemployment / unemployment benefits / environmental problems / public policy / polluting taxes / Pigovian taxes / 最適課税問題 |
Research Abstract |
We have taken part in the discussion regarding the effects of unemployment benefits. It has shown that unemployment benefits may well decrease unemployment as long as these are indexed by the competitive wage and are financed by the corporate income tax, via using the balanced budget incidence analysis. When we consider whether Keynesian ideas work in India, our considerations take us back to its applicability and are of some intuitive appeal from the real world point of view. Hence, we have a strong argument of counter-intuitive effects of unemployment benefits. We reexamined the optimal tax problems in the presence of externalities. Efficiency restrain levels of polluting taxes generate revenues so that we can reduce rates on consumption commodities that distort the functioning of the economy. So these polluting taxes can reduce excessive levels of pollution and also these revenues can use unemployment benefits. These public policies can decrease unemployment labors.