Facts, Assessments and Problems for Japanese Financial Stagnation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13630104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2002-2003)
Niigata University (2001)
Principal Investigator
MIYAKOSI Tatsuyoshi  University of Tsukuba, IPPS, Professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (60166139)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsFinancial stagnation / Inefficiency in banks / Economic / Granger causality / Stochastic Frontier model / social welfare cost / Lucasモデル / 地域間格差 / 社会的コスト / 確率フロンティアモデルの改善 / パネルデータ / 地域の経済成長 / 地域金融機関の生産性 / 確立フロンティアモデル / グランジャー因果関係
Research Abstract
We have derived the following results. 1. We investigated the bank failures and the government aid to banks in 1990s. The failure began to occur in the 1990s and the number of failures rapidly increased to several tens in the late 1990s. In order to avoid the bank's failure and dispose the nonperforming loan problem, the Japanese government aided the total amounts of 10 trillion yen to several banks during the years of 1998-2000. 2. We also have investigated whether the more bank lending causes the economic growth and whether the effect remains for the long periods. Both problems have been verified by the Granger causality test and by the impulse response function. 3. We finally provided a measure of the welfare cost of stagnation by using the Lucas model and measured the welfare cost of the Japanese long stagnation beginning in January 1990. We found that the cost of stagnation for consumers as a whole is high:80 thousands yen per month per person. In particular, the costs of stagnation for consumers in low income quintiles and for consumers living in urban districts are the highest. These findings illustrate differences in costs between consumers and then explain why some consumers do not feel the stagnation to be cost-full