Estimation of liquidity-providing costs with tick-by-tick transaction data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13630107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANIGAWA Yasuhiko  Osaka University, Graduate School of Economics, Associate Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (60163622)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsTick Data / Market Liquidity / Limit Order / Market Order / Execution Probability / ティックデータ
Research Abstract
We study the roles of securities houses in the Tokyo Stock Exchange (TSE) as a market maker who provides liquidity to the market. Although there is no designated market maker in the TSE, securities houses interfere with transactions through buying and selling on their own account in order to earn profit. With tick-by-tick data that record all transactions and the changes in the limit order book, we capture the cost of such profit-oriented, liquidity providing activities.
The TSE is a pure order-driven market. Executions are carried out by matching limit orders with incoming market orders. The former type of orders is ones that have been placed on the book with a designated limit price, but they have any guarantee for execution. The latter type has no specified execution price, but will be executed immediately if there are limit orders waiting. When investors choose a type of an order, they weigh the price gain versus the possible loss of trading opportunity. We estimate execution probabilities of limit orders to find evidences that traders well understand the implications of the factors of limit orders that affect the priorities for their execution. We present the results at an international conference (Omura, Tanigawa, and Uno [2001]), and published as a chapter in a book (Uno et al.[2002]). The relationships between market liquidity and characteristics of market microstructure are surveyed in Tanigawa [2002].
Lunchtime basket trades deserve special investigation, for securities houses always interfere to provide market liquidity. We examined the competition in the lunchtime auction and the following transactions for the stocks traded at the auction, to find liquidities on the TSE floor are the most important factor for aggressiveness of the securities houses. After presenting this result at an academic conference, we are now in the process of preparation for submission with revised results.