Applied General Equilibrium Analysis on Social Security System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13630109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAN Toshikazu  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70033743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUTAMURA Hiroshi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (70263663)
TAKI Atsuhiro  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40216809)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsGenerational Accounting / AGE Model / 応用一般均衡モデル
Research Abstract
This study attempted AGE (Applied general equilibrium) model analysis of the Japanese social security system.
The tentative results of the studies are as follows. (1) While GDP growth shows down, per-capita welfare level may improve due capital deepening generated by the increase in old to young population ratio and the increase in productivity level. It is shown as well that these general equilibrium outcomes depend on the parameter values which characterize the technologies and preferences of the models. (2) We make sure the mechanism of expanding public fiscal deficit by our analysis. To reconstruct the public fiscal conditions, we propose some political suggestions. (3) We develop the tools of calculating general equilibrium model by using spread sheets (for example, Microsoft Excel). It can be easily used by a personal computer.