Research which examines the possibility that Okinawa Prefecture will convert into the fiscal policy of environmental preservation economy from the fiscal policy depending on U.S. base and the subsidy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13630112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionShiga University (2002, 2006)
University of Shizuoka (2001)
Principal Investigator
TADATOMO Keishi (2002, 2006)  Shiga University, faculty of Economics, Associate professor (30303762)
川瀬 光義 (2001)  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (40195095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Masayuki  Ritsumeikan University, 政策科学部, Professor (50154000)
KAWASE Mitsuyoshi  University of Shizuoka, 経営情報学部, Professor (40195095)
只友 景士  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (30303762)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsOkinawa Develo ment Plan / Development of the northern Okinawa / U.S. militarv base / Environmental preservation econom / Public finance depending on U.S. base and overnmen / Endogenous development / Island economy / Nago City / 高率補助金 / 基地 / 北部振興
Research Abstract
This research performs the survey of the fiscal policy which the Japanese government has implemented, after Okinawa returns in 1972. We studied the present condition of the Okinawa development policy for 30 years through the example of a typical self-governing body. We studied the fiscal policy which enables autonomous development of Okinawa. We performed the survey relevant to the relocation in Okinawa of Futenma Air Station, and the survey of island self-governing body finances in this research project.
This research clarified the actual condition that Okinawa Prefecture was performing the fiscal policy depending on the U.S. military base and a government subsidy. We studied the actual condition of the Okinawa development policy based on the Okinawa development project, and the U.S. base maintenance policy. We deposited the feature on the both fiscal policy, and did research on the socioeconomic effect. The northern Okinawa development policy is implemented in order to build the envir … More onment where Futenma Air Station is relocated in Okinawa. The actual condition of the northern Okinawa development policy was exposed through investigation of the Nago finances. Why does the northern Okinawa development policy serve as an effective and powerful policy instrument as a U.S. base maintenance policy in Okinawa? The reason is that the economic structure of Okinawa Prefecture is the economic structure depending on public works and a national subsidy. The finances of Okinawa Prefecture are dependent on the U.S. military base and a national subsidy. We exposed that the dependability is an important factor into which Okinawa cannot develop autonomously and endogenously. In order for Okinawa to carry out autonomous and endogenous development, Okinawa Prefecture needs to free itself from the finances depending on the U.S. military base and a national subsidy. It was able to be shown clearly that Okinawa Prefecture needs to aim at conversion in environmental preservation finances. We investigated the finances and the actual condition of economy of the island self-governing body. The investigation showed that the finances of an island self-governing body were greatly dependent on a national subsidy and a local allocation tax.
That showed that island economy was public-works dependence economic structure. Then, it is necessary to continue examination about the possibility of the fiscal policy which forms self-supporting island economy. Even if local-public-finance reform of transfer of taxation resources is performed, the finances of Okinawa Prefecture are still poor. It is considered that the self-governing body finances of Okinawa still need the financial assistance from the central government. It is a future research task to advance theoretical and positive research of the national subsidy policy which Okinawa parts from the subsidy policy effective in a base maintenance policy, and promotes the autonomy of Okinawa. Less