Project/Area Number |
13630117
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
SONODA Akiko Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Policy Studies, Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (10299050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SOYAMA Noriko Tenri University, Human Studies, Associate Professor, 人間学部, 助教授 (50309522)
FUJIMURA Kikuo Tottori University, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30243380)
TOKUTAKA Heizo Tottori University, Professor Emeritus, 名誉教授 (70032266)
OKUI Katsuyoshi Otemon Gakuin University, Faculty of Economics, Assistant Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (30268304)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Self-Organizing Map / Public finance / Budgetary transfer / Cost benefit analysis / Budgetary distribution / International institutions / Cluster analysis / 健康評価システム / SOM-TSP法 / 財政と政治 / 判断分析 |
Research Abstract |
The Self-Organizing Map(SOM), devised by T.Kohonen in the 1980s, was already broadly applied to various fields of science in the 1990s, including engineering, agriculture and, medicine. Furthermore, its application has also started in social sciences. The main purpose of this research, based on our previous studies on the SOM*s application to public finance in Japan, is to examine its applicability and effectiveness as analytical tool. Used together with other analytic methods, the SOM is useful to analyze important financial issues, such as(1) budgetary transfer processes, (2)efficiency of the expenditure of local governments, (3)financial planning of local governments based on population structure, and (4)correlation between economic performance and political systems. Concerning international institutions, the SOM reveals its effectiveness in analyzing EU issues and could be equally applied to the analysis of other regional organizations. As for its practical application, the SOM contributes to the construction and improvement of diagnosis systems.