The Role of Marketing Communication for Consumen's Ecological Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13630119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Chizuru  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences, Associate Professor, 社会工学系, 助教授 (80241769)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsEnvironmental Protection / Ecological Behavior / Environmental Concern / Marketing Communication / Consumer Behavior / 循環型社会 / 地域環境問題 / 環境マーケティング / マーケティング・コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
In recent years, environmental and waste management systems have become a key concern of the government, the general public, and industries. People seem to be sensitive to environmental issues. However, their images of associations with environmental problems and ecological behaviors vary widely among consumers. The factors that promote or hinder ecological behavior also differ from consumer to consumer and from behavior to behavior. The purpose of this study is to identify key factors affecting each ecological behavior and propose a theoretical framework of ecological communication. Based on previous research, we proposed the integrated ecological behavior model, and analyzed the mechanism of consumer's ecological behavior. This model was tested using Japanese household recycling and reducing waste data. The results suggested that this model fits the data well and confirms the hypothesized causal relationships. Consumer's ecological behavior is determined by ecological involvement, perceived cost and benefit, accessibility of a recycling program, and subjective norm. Especially, ecological involvement that is possible to enjoy an environmentally friendly lifestyle through the creation of a strong relationship between individual values and pro-environmental attitude, has the most important accelerative factor of ecological behavior. The research also showed media publicity greatly influences the ecological involvement. Our integrated model should help researchers to better understand the complex structure of consumer waste reduction behavior. It will be expected that the model has significant potential to explain the structure of the other ecological behavior such as choice of environmentally friendly products, energy conservation, et al. Based on these findings, we proposed a theoretical framework of ecological communication for Japanese companies