An Empirical Research on Space Structure of the Commercial Cluster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13630121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Yuko  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Commerce and Management, Associate Professor, 大学院・商学研究科, 助教授 (90230432)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSpace use / Commercial cluster / Akihabara / Electoric town / Buildings survey / 外神田地区 / 空間分析 / 外神田 / 空間解析 / 建物調査 / 外神田地域 / 店ぞろえ / 集積の変容 / カテゴリー化
Research Abstract
1 A 3 year survey of all the building floor space usage
In this research project, space usage in Akihabara district was investigated All the floors of all buildings in Sotokanda district are thoroughly investigated from 2001 to 2003 period. Corresponding area belongs to the central Tokyo district and contains Akihabara electronics town. The purpose of the research is to investigate how the commercial area space is structured and it evolves itself dynamically in the passage of time. A complete datebase was constructed by integrating the survey.
(1)Survey methods : A survey sheet is made in terms of the each floor of the individual building. By visiting each site one by one, space use such as retail, wholesale, services and residence are distinguished based on the category prepared.
(2)Database construction : A database is constructed by inputting the complete survey data
(3)Checking the change : Alterations of the usage are marked, and brief data was made to clarify the change in space.
2 Data base integration
Necessary modification has been conducted so that the database can be used for time-series analysis. As a basic unit for the survey is a floor, phenomenon such as the division and integration of the floors are observed. In order to avoid the data duplication or misaddressing the modification is added year by year.
3 Historical and geographical data collection regarding the Sotokanda district
Historical and geographical data were collected in order to understand the development of the Sotokanda district in the longer time scale. Documents sources such as maps, photographs and aerial photography were investigated Methods to utilize such verified graphic resources are searched by conducting hearings to the city engineering specialists.