Research on new product marketing and its success factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13630125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KOMETANI Masayuki  Yamaguchi University, Dep. of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50034864)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmarketing / new product / product development / new product performance / private brand / ブランド
Research Abstract
1. I have made some preliminary studies about new product marketing and its performance. We have found that there are a lot of differences among research results of previous studies. They come from the differences of level of analysis, measurement, source of data, and data collection method. We made discussions about the effect of these dimensions of research on the research results. Especially the level of analysis (program vs. project) seems to be more important from the view point of distinguishing research results. In addition we examined the conceptual models of Cooper and Song & Parry which explain the success and failure factors of new product development
2. A lot of large retailers also are engaged in planning and developing new products. I analyzed the activities and their performance relating to new product planning and development promoted by large retailers theoretically and empirically
3. The role of marketing channel is more important in developing and marketing new products. We examined the relationship between the problems of marketing channel and the performance of new product marketing through the case of Guangzhou Honda Automobile Co., which built its own sales network in the perfect manner and attained high performance in China
4. I have studied the effect of brands on the performance of new product marketing through using data from the questionnaire investigations toward consumers and local companies