Japanese Consumers and Marketing Success in the Japanese Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13630126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
HESHIKI Tetsuo  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (60140977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIANO Eiichi  Kyushu Sangyo University, Faculty of Commerce, Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (90274878)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsJapanese consumers / Japanese market / Marketing success / 消費者の特質 / 限定好き / 新しもの好き / ブーム・流行好き / 本質と周辺 / フランスの消費者
Research Abstract
In our study, we attempted to present a framework for the analysis of the characteristics of Japanese consumers. We derived some clues for the successful operation of foreign retailers in Japanese markets through our study. With regard to the characteristics of the Japanese market, particularly in the retailing field, we concluded that the Japanese retailing system is superior in many respects. Japanese retailers are very competitive in the world, and highly capable of adapting to rapidly changing needs of the retail market. Faced with such competitive Japanese retailers, it would be very difficult for foreign retailers to operate successfully in Japanese markets. Strategic alignment with Japanese retailers may be one solution for foreign retailers' successful entry to the Japanese market. The world's second-ranked French retailer, Carrefour, has been practically compelled to withdraw from the Japanese market. Regarding one of the reasons for their withdrawal, the mass media reported t … More hat Carrefour was not able to accommodate low-price needs of Japanese consumers due to the Japanese multi-level distribution system. However, in our study, we determined that their withdrawal may not be attributed to the failure of low-price sales operation. In our view, the low-price operation would end up in the failure in the long run, even though it appears to be successful on a short-term basis. Japanese consumers are not basically price-oriented. The fundamental characteristics of Japanese consumers are expressed as proneness to (1)newness(neuvo), (2)boom(fashion), and (3)limited(rare) items. Our study also indicated that Japanese consumers are prone to recognize the peripheral values of the items or services during their purchasing decisions, In search of success in the Japanese market, it is necessary for any prospective entrants to the market to give careful consideration to the aspects of Japanese culture, society, manners and customs. At the same time, recognizing that Japanese consumer minds keep changing, they should determine their overall and differentiated business position in terms of store, product and services, and other related aspects, while adapting to Japanese consumers' need of fashion or boom. Less