International comparison research on the influence which e-commerce has on automobile distribution-it centers on the keiretsu system in distribution problem.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13630127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Jun'ichi  MURAMATSU,Jun'ichi, 経営学部, 教授 (30182132)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordse-commerce / automobile distribution / keiretsu system in distribution / disintermediation / dealer / franchise system / international comparison / 系列化 / インターネット販売
Research Abstract
This research clarifies influence which e-commerce has on automobile distribution, and the viewpoint in that case is in the keiretsu system in distribution, and it is in international comparison. That is, Japanese auto-mobile distribution characterized by the keiretsu system in distribution makes it clear from an international viewpoint whether what it is influenced by e-commerce. Though it is the same franchise system, unlike the U.S., Japanese automobile distribution has a close relation between a maker and a dealer, this is in the back-ground in question.
Now, an understanding of many peoples beginning was that e-commerce collapses the keiretsu system in distribution in Japanese automobile distribution. According to the research for three years, goods list nature increased and the contribution to a consumer was accepted, but there was almost no influence on the keiretsu system in distribution. Rather, it understood that e-commerce makes the automaker of Japan enable development of new marketing called one to one marketing. In this point, a remarkable difference is between Japan and the U.S.automobile distribution. That is, in the U.S., the dealer was not included in a makers marketing, the dealer could develop original marketing, consequently the dealer established the relation with the Internet car dealer agency company. Moreover, although e-commerce cant be seen in the Chinese automobile distribution, from now on, one of the automobile distribution systems of Japan and the U.S. will serve as predominance as a result of an intense competition which involved in e-commerce. And the future is very opaque although one of the determination factor in that case is in a Chinese consumers automobile purchase behavior.
Anyway, while e-commerce progresses quickly, automobile distribution research from a still more global viewpoint is desired.