THE COMPARATIVE DYNAMIC STUDY OF THE BUSINESS FAILURE RISK OF INSURANCE COMPANY AND ITS STRATEGIC INVESTMENT BEHAVIOR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13630128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY OF COMMERCE
Principal Investigator
TAMADA Satoshi  OSAKA UNIVERSITY OF COMMERCE ECONOMICS PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (70098060)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsbusiness slump / failure / business failure risk / investment risk / latent loss in assets / investment environments / adaptation-behavior / deregulation / 保険企業の経営破綻 / 資産運用リスク / 株式の含み損 / 産業構造の変化 / ソルベンシー・マージン / 信用リスク
Research Abstract
Since 1996 in Japan, the increasing competition in insurance industry owing to the deregulation of Insurance System and the continuing economic depression, brought about 7 life insurers and 2 non-life insurers failures. As the result, besides the saturation of the insurance demand, both the volumes of new business and business in force through the increasing distrust to these insurance industries have decreased, and moreover the extraordinary fall in the stock market price and interest rate are now prevailing. Therefore, at present Japanese insurance industry is facing many severe conditions that have never experienced.
It is always said that the business slump or failure in insurance enterprise, in many cases, is the result of the unskillful or missing investment behavior of the management. However, except for bad management itself, these insurance business risks consequent upon that kind of slump could not be exactly grasped without examining the adaptation-behavior to the changing nature of business environments. Those findings that we could verify, are the large mismatch between their insurance operations and investment operations, namely the excessive adaptation-behavior to the changing business environments.
After examining these factors, our approach is to analyze the US insurer's creative management behaviors, particularly timely & adequate adaptation-behaviors to the changing business environments. More specifically, in the context of the development of IT technology, the changing nature of demographic factors and the increasing nature of competition, we confirmed the details of product-creative behaviors and investment-creative behaviors. Those findings here will be useful to the business practices for Japanese insurance sector in the future, we are firmly convinced.