The Analysis of Business Model of Interlocking of Wholesale Trade
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13630129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKONAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Junji  Konan Univ., Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (60198504)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsWholesale / Trade / Distribution / Channel / Distribution Channel / 卸売流通 / 卸売取引 / 流通システム
Research Abstract
This research aims at analyzing the dynamism of change of distribution channel structure paying the attention to the interlocking relation between purchase and selling trades in wholesale distribution and considering a meaning of the interlocking relation, the mechanism of interlocking relation, and the attribution analysis from which a interlocking relation changes. Explanation was first tried by the review of the existing research about existence of the interlocking relation between purchase and selling trades and its mechanism. The developing path which goes to high level from the low level of interlocking relations can be assumed there. Two paths are assumed : one case where expense saving in the trade comes at the initial stage of trade development and another case where expense saving in the trade comes at later stage of it. Furthermore based on the macro data about a wholesale distribution, the existence of a purchase trade relationship which leads the interlocking relations is checked there. Because of the adaptation to a product handling technology of a manufacturer, purchase trade leads the interlocking of wholesale trade. In addition, considering the change of channel structure from the linkage nature of business connections, analysis of wholesale business types was also done from the point that examination of business type change is effective. It was examined that the change of wholesale business types is effected by the trades with specific retailing types and specific manufacturers, and the change of channel structure is studied.