Manufacturers' sales subsidiary wywtem influencing on upstream manufacture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13630130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionTakamatsu University
Principal Investigator
SETO Hiroaki  Takamatsu University, Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (00035924)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordstier 1 / purchasing / marketing / manufacturer's sales subsidiary / food / survey of personal interviews / car / consumer electronics / アセンブリーメーカー / 調達・マーケティング / 化学工業 / 食品工業 / 郵送調査 / 面接調査 / 電子 / 電機
Research Abstract
Many tiers would like to supply the top two car manufacturers. Although payment is not in frill, the percentage of payment is enough for tier 1 to cover the cost of materials (parts) to be supplied by tier 2. The top manufacturer is the only one to close its transaction twice a month. The author would like to conclude that the car manufacturer which is the leader in synchronisation between production and distribution can strengthen its position by settling its transaction with tiers earlier. In this way, tiers are supported because they can pay for the materials to be bought from upstream manufacturers.
The author has got an insight that manufacturers sales subsidiary system contributes to the tiers by placing an order, not in small sizes in days, for examle, daily, but in larger sizes in days, particularly, in a fortnight.
Many tiers in the consumer electronics industry and chemical industry supply the car manufacturers with materials (parts).