A design method for optimization of period-related character of integrated business processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13630132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SATO Ryo  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences, Professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (00178790)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsbusiness process / manufacturing-scheduler / business transaction system / UML / planning and scheduling / practical scheduling / 生産スケジューラ / 時間特性の最適化設計 / 業務取引ペトリネット / 離散事象システム / DEVS / プロジェクト管理 / 俊敏な生産スケジューリング / 時間特性設計
Research Abstract
The goal of this research is to develop the engineering oriented discipline and design of business processes
In this research we have produced an agile scheduler for supply and production process, where uncertainty on both on delivery of raw materials and customer requirements. That is, they may change either amount or due date of suppliers' delivery or customers' orders. The research first used an advanced planning scheduling system, APS, for short, for rescheduling production. Since the scheduler uses the practically detailed data stored in SAP R.3, a widely used enterprise resource planning software, the agile scheduler is most suitable for practical use. The structure of the scheduler is modeled by the class diagram of UML, that is commonly used in software inductry and then the structure is understandable, for practitioners
The result of the research also includes the analysis of dynamic behavior of a business process with planning components. It is an augmentation of Little's lemma, and uses routing of business process with available resources. Since the rapid development of information technology enables us new organization of business, the analysis serves as a basis of engineering design of business organization with information systems