The Ecological Simulation Approach to The Evolution Process of Business Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13630134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Nobuo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (30171507)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsbusiness method patent / technology transfer / intellectual property / licensing business / blue LED / price of patent / computer simulation / communication competition model / マルチエージェント / リソース・ベース / 成果主義 / コミュニケーション競争モデル / ビジネスモデル / 技術移転プロセス / 大学発ベンチャー / NPO / コンテナ化 / アライアンス / アクセルロッド / リナックス / オープン・ソース戦略 / マーケティング・モデル / プラットフォーム / 超企業・組織
Research Abstract
This study considers ecological aspects of the evolution process of business models. The ecological structure of business models complicates the systematic modeling of technology transfer process. We first formulate a multi-agent simulation model of communication competition in order to trace the causes of lock-in phenomena and the role of communication stars in the organization.
In Japan, 2000 and 2001 business method patents were booming. However there is a difference between patentability and marketability of invention, the most of business methods disappeared after the boom. To obtain a patent is to do business with the invention. On the basis of proper evidence, we reach a sound and logical conclusion that the licensing business provides us a very important viewpoint to obtain a good organizational performance. For example, the price of the patent of the blue LED (Light Emitting Diode) was very controversial in the circle of intellectual property. This kind of controversy is the evidence that the price of patent cannot be determined by lawyers. But if we consider the price of patent as an output of the evolutionary process of the business models and the transaction process of patents and inventions, we would find another way to bound the range of the price.