| Project/Area Number |
13630136
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Business administration
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
USUI Isao Yokohama National University, International Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (90018052)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Nobuhide Gakushuin University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10118763)
OOTSUKI Shigeo Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学, 教授 (50070644)
IIHARA Yoshio Toyo University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (00065426)
TAKAHASHI Yutaka Senshu University, Faculty of Commerce, Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (70317634)
UCHINO Akira Senshu University, Faculty of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | new business mathematics / OR / MS / business mathematics education / standard curriculum / syllabus / common materials / WWW / 双方向型教育支援 / 経営数字 / インターネット |
| Research Abstract |
While theories of business mathematics or management science are developing remarkably in recent years, and they are applied to some areas, say, organization, which are thought to be irrelevant to them before, students in faculties of business administration, commerce, economics and so on hate mathematical approach more and more, and professors are in difficulties in teaching them business mathematics. Some members of Japan Society of Business Mathematics organized a research project, which is composed of the curriculum/syllabus team and the material team, and investigated what new business mathematics should be and how to teach a developed business mathematics at the faculties of social sciences whose students hate mathematical approach : (1) The curriculum/syllabus team made a questionnaire survey to professors of subjects related to business mathematics in order to inquire how they are teaching them and what new business mathematics should be. (2) The material team inquired into the problems and their solutions in the materials it has already developed, and tried to develop a system supporting business mathematics education including model computation and cost accounting.