Project/Area Number |
13630137
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Takashi Nagoya University, School of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学研究科, 助教授 (00200999)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Entrepreneur / Business model / Cognitive Map / Organizational learning / Organizational cognition / Idea Creation / Analogy / 起業者活動 / 物語 / インキュベーション / 認知 / ダイアローグ / 起業者物語と地域 / 技術指導型起業 / 認知マップ / 創造性 |
Research Abstract |
Based upon organization learning theory and organization cognitive theory, the aim of this research is to regard the business models which entrepreneurs set up as the key to determining the state of their futures and the path to their subsequent developments, and to solve what brought entrepreneurs to create their business models and how they are created from theoretical point of view. Although enumerating the elements which considered becoming the source of entrepreneurs' ideas and making evaluation of them, thus far entrepreneurial theory was seldom arguing how the ideas are being produced and what kind of things constitute them. Therefore we narrowed down the target to creation of ideas by which the existing researches hardly dealt with, and attempted theoretical analysis and a case study. As a result, firstly based on the concept of a cognitive map and organization learning theory, we could clarify the process of idea creation and how it is being constructed theoretically. Secondly, through this theorization of idea creation the portion was able to be filled, whose theoretical basis is thin though it was the most important in entrepreneurial activities. And this research make clarification the concept of the business model whose definition was ambiguous in spite of having been used frequently on the business community. Finally, we could point that construction of a business model is very important activity in foundation of new venture.