International Business of Japanese Non-Manufacturing Companies -A Case of Sogo Shosha and Shipping Companies-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13630138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHARA Hideki  Research Institute for Economics and Business Administration, Kobe University Professor, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (60031390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHINO Hiroshi  Research Institute for Economics and Business Administration, Kobe University Associate Professor, 経済経営研究所, 助教授 (60273752)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsGlobal Operation / International Business / comparative Advantage / Management / 優位性 / 非製造業
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project was to analyze characteristics of Japanese multinational firms by examining activities of Sogo Shosha, general trading companies, and shipping companies. Those companies are regarded as forerunners of Japanese companies expanding international businesses from their early stages.
Through series of interviews conducted to more than seventy personnel in the lower to higher management level, it was found that those firms administrate their global operation in Japanese Management System, managed by Japanese and in Japanese. This ethno-centric characteristic is commonly seen among Japanese non-manufacturing companies which heavily rely on the business with Japanese clients and supports their global operations.
Since Japanese head office staff playing key roles and communicating in Japanese could be smoothly adapted to Japanese clients and head office function, Japanese Management Style had long been a rationalized form of management. However, the findings from this research project concludes that this style of management is becoming the hindrance for Japanese companies which tries to enter into an oversea market and expand business with foreign clients.