Analysis of Corporate Behavior Using General Chart : An Empirical Chronological Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13630139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Hideko  Kobe University, Research Institute for Economics & Business Administration, Research Associate, 経済経営研究所, 助手 (70031391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIWARA Akira  Kobe University, Research Institute for Economics & Business Administration, Associate Professor, 経済経営研究所, 助教授 (70243368)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscompany changes / corporate behavior / genealogical chart / combination / M & A / division / 設立 / 分離 / 商号変更
Research Abstract
This research investigated the reasons why a company changes. It required clarification of the relationships between economic situations and the institutional factors that regulate the process of change and corporate activity. In doing so, the company's genealogical chart was created.
That is, the company's actions that aim at continuation, expansion, development for combination and division, transfer of business, or creation of a separate company, were analyzed according to the social environment from the formation to liquidation of the company. As a result, the changes in corporate activities were shown in genealogical charts.
The 46 companies investigated were chosen from 6 big business groups, and the period for investigation is the period after World War II. Moreover, the data primarily used in this project was the financial report and homepage of each company.
Our main research results were as follows.
1. Verification of the relationships of the process of change in a company and the economical and institutional factors by analysis of reasons for change.
2. Verification of validity of data used for investigation of the process of change.
3. Investigation, examination, and evaluation of the method of creating the company genealogical charts.
4. Creation of genealogical charts for 46 companies.
5. Verification of the usefulness of genealogical charts.
As a study limitation, it became clear that there was a little problem in using the data due to the notation of various reasons for change.
Although the influence of the 6 big-business groups has decreased in recent years, their influence on postwar Japanese economy cannot be overlooked.
In this study we intended to verify the relevance of corporate activity, an economic situation, and institutional factors in the process of company changes.