| Project/Area Number |
13630142
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Business administration
| Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
OTANI Masatada Oita University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60040789)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHII Makoto Oita University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (60280666)
ABE Makoto Oita University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80159441)
MITSUYOSHI Miyuki Oita University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40136776)
RURI Motoya Oita University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (40315312)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | local company / personnel management / employment management / personnel appraisal / pay system / assessment by performance / 大分県 / 人事管理 / 中小企業 / 高齢化 / 業績主義 / 能力開発 / 雇用=人事管理 / 雇用ミスマッチ / 家族主義的管理 / 近代化 / 若年者 / 雇用安定機能 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research project, we obtained some information of current practices of the personnel management by means of questionnaires in Oita. We also interviewed some personnel managers about the current problems of the personnel management. At the same time, we analyzed the changing class composition in Oita Prefecture and the regional closeness of "long-lived companies". We found some features of the changing personnel practices in Oita through these analysis. About half of these companies have introduced the personnel grade system which has come into wide use in current Japan as the personnel system. Also only a third of them have introduced the regular personnel appraisal. Ability for the job has been regarded as the most important component for the personnel appraisals and worker's performance and attitude to their task have been also the second important component. The management has assessed worker's performance by an individual sales volume, in the first place, and secondly an achievement of his/her target. They use the personnel appraisals for a pay rise and a bonus. The number of workers who have been employed midway through the year increased in these three years though the big companies have mainly employed the new school-leavers or university graduates as new workforce. On the other hand, many companies reduced the number of workers, though about 30% of the companies increased the number of part-time workers and contingent workers. Also many companies, particularly big companies, reduced the workers through voluntary redundancy or firing. At the same time, employment of the core workers and the tried-and-true personnel is the most important personnel affair for half of these companies.