Realization of the 4^<th> Generation Management Information Systems Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13630144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHARA Yasuhiko  Chiba Inst. of Tech., Management Inf. Science, Professor, 社会システム科学部, 教授 (50016614)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmanagement information system / systems development / set theoretic description / systems theory / Prolog / Kylix / problem solving / 問題解決型システム / 一般システム論 / 集合論的定式化 / ext Prolog
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to summarize the works the investigator has done for many years about information systems development methodology. The target of the methodology is a problem solving type information system. In the methodology a target system is modeled based on systems concepts of the general systems theory using the set theoretic terms and the produced model is implemented in the extProlog, which is an extension of the conventional Prolog. The extProlog is also developed by the current investigator. The methodology is in particular considered useful for the EUD (end user development).
The results are:
1. An end user manual for the extProlog is compiled, which is a part of this report. In particular, systems defined predicates are organized and their definitions are formally described.
2. The methodology has been applied to many problems. The trial leads to deepen understanding of the methodology. The research publications show the results.
3. A GUI (graphical user interface) building method, which is a fundamental component of the EUD, has been established by developing a connection method between Kylix and the extProlog. An example is presented in the report.