Exploring mechanisms that lead unethical behaviors and searching possibilities of constructing ethical cultures in organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13630145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSIlY (2003)
Asia University (2001-2002)
Principal Investigator
CHIKUDATE Nobuyuki  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (50255238)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsbusiness ethics / organizational culture / corporate culture / managerial change / institutional change / postmodern / phenomenology / deconstruction / ビジネスエシックス / 組織変革 / 制度 / 日本的経営 / アジア / 儒教 / 意思決定 / 学力 / 企業統治 / 金融 / 監査 / 体質
Research Abstract
This study explored, theorized, and empirically verified underlying mechanisms that led ethical bankruptcies in Japanese organizations. The author drew on multiple methodologies including phenomenology, Habermasian discourse ethics, and Foucaultian genealogy to offer a new conceptualization, one that aided in the assessment of unethical practices. The contributions of national culture to the crimes were omitted as much as possible to establish a position of general theory. The conceptualization was then applied to examine some cases to show the contextualization of abstract concepts. The results were published at Journal of Management Studies, 2002, Vol.39, and Journal of Business Ethics, 2002, Vol. 38.
In this study, the author also theoretically speculated the possibility of deconstructing unethical cultures and institutions and proposed the ideas of reconstructing ethical cultures in organizations. He advanced "reflexivity," one of major concepts evolved and discussed among the academicians of French and German social theories and philosophies. The major ideas were published at Asia and Europe in New Global System (edited book) and Soshiki Kagaku (the official journal for the Academic Association for Organizational Science, 2004, Vol. 37).