Research on withdrawal strategy and management for corporate restructuring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13630146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IMAGUCHI Tadamasa  Keio University, Faculty of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (40102941)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordswithdrawal strategy / reorganization / restructuring / joint venture / 事業再編 / 撤退戦略 / 合弁企業
Research Abstract
The corporate strategy to aim the growth of the size of the company failed with the burst of bubble economy. Downsizing, outsourcing, and divestment are the corporate strategies to centralize management resources to their core business. Though many researches about diversification strategies are executed, the research on business withdrawal strategy is few, especially in Japanese companies. It is not easy for the management to change the way of thinking from the expansion of the sales scale to concentrate the business resources to competitive business domain. Transformation of the top management value system, business objective, and organizational structure become necessary.
This research has aimed to understand the current condition of the Japanese business reorganization, and to find the method of strategic withdrawal for business restructuring activities. Questionnaire survey concerning the withdrawal from domestic and foreign business was executed for the companies with the experience of business withdrawal. The questionnaire is composed of three aspects of the business reorganization activities, (1) domestic business reorganization activities (2) withdrawal from foreign business (3) way of thinking towards the methods of the business reorganization. Statistical analysis was executed by using the data from 155 companies