Project/Area Number |
13630147
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | SEIJO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IWASAKI Naoto SEIJO University, Dpt. of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80203371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANDA Makoto MEIJIGAKUIN University, Dpt. of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90153030)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Sustainable Competitive Advantage / Long Living Company / Management / Corporate Brands / Consistency / Tradition and Renovation / Challenging Corporate Culture / Learning Organization / 地域 / 関連性 / 不拡大方針 / のれん / こだわり / 学習 / 企業文化 / グループ経営 / 従業員教育 / コミュニケーション / デザイン / 商品開発 / ブランド / ブランドエクイティ / 老舗 / コアコンピタンス / サステナビリティー / 継続的競争優位性 / 遺伝子 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to try the generalization of the theory, making the building of the continuous competitive advantage and the sustainability of the long living companies and the methodology which manages it clear. It is the one which was done in the period of the three year from 2001 to achieve a purpose at first. This research was proceeded with mainly in the means, the theoretical review and the case research and the questionnaire investigation. In the first half of the research period, it put emphasis on the theory survey. It did an active approach to the latest research result and reviewing about the source of sustainability of the long-range continuation company was done. It clarifies a countermeasure from the case research to the change of the management environment such as the globalization which is the problem which is indispensable for the company which survives beyond the 2lth century, making IT. Moreover, it is trying the building of the continuous competition predominance in addition to the short-range policy having to do with a therapy of handling to be based on the long-range viewpoint and considering about the management.