Business creation and sustainable competitive advantage of global Ventures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13630151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Toru  Nihon University, Faculty of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (60255247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDA Makoto  Meiji Gakuin Univesity, Faculty of Ecnomics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90153030)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsBorn Global / Strategy / Sustainability / Innovation / Multinational Company / Venture Company / Global Strategy / Small-Middle Company / 組織能力 / コア・コンピタンス / グローバル化 / 企業家 / ネットワーク / ボーングローバル / 資源 / ネツトワーク / 提携 / グローバル / ハイテクベンチャー / 競争
Research Abstract
We found three organizational capabilities to manage the knowledge network. The first organizational capabilities is that of focused relationships. Even if many relationships are constructed, the important question is which ones will give the best synergy for strengthening the company, and also which relationships will be potential trigger for change.
In today's environment of growing rates of changing technical and market needs, there is no guarantee that the current nucleus of cooperating companies will continue to be important in the future. In other words, in response to technical and customer needs, flexibility in forming and changing relationships is necessary. This is the second organizational capability.
The third organizational capability is the power to create mutually beneficial relationships. Companies must avoid making. enemies of its partners in order to maintain the flexibility to alter relationships~ In practice, without mutually beneficial relationships and mutual trust, it is impossible to share high level of information or to interact for new knowledge creation.