| Project/Area Number |
13630152
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Business administration
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
00063701 Shunji Waseda University, School of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (00063701)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SENDO Ayako Sbonan Junior College, Department of Commerce and Business Administration, Associate Professor, 商経学科, 助教授 (60277754)
YAMAGUCHI Yoshiaki Tokyo Fuji University, School of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (00200634)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Stakeholder / Venture Corporation / Social Contribution / R. E. Freeman / Business Ethics / Ethical Climate / Corporate Culture / Corporate Strategy / 企業の社会貢献 / フィランソロピー / NPO / 内部告発 / 株主権 / 批判的経営理論 / コーポレート・ガバナンス |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, we selected 430 Japanese corporations including large-, medium-, aid snail-size corporations whose businesses are rather traditional and venturing. We sent questionnaire to the corporations and received 75 returns. The rate of return is 17.4%. Our main findings are as follows : 1.Compared with large-sized corporations (the A type corporations, defined in this study), medium-and small-sized corporations whose businesses are rather traditional and venturing (the B type corporations) have much weaker relationships with their stakeholders. However, in the aspect of employment, the B type corporations have employed more people from communities where the corporations are located than have the A type corporations. 2.Compared with the A type corporations, the B type corporations have introduced flexible systems for working hours. In addition, the B type corporations have employed more women than have the A type corporations. 3.Compared with the A type corporations, the B type corporations have less achieved the institutionalization of business ethics, such as opening the offices of business ethics or construction the hot line system, because of their scarcity of resources. 4The B type corporations tend to pay serious attention to behave ethically. In some cases of the corporations, the charismatic and ethical CEOs have the enough power to influence their employees' conducts. 5.The B type corporations have cooperates with NPO groups more often than the A type corporations have. 6.Both the A type and the B type corporations have the active concerns with the solution of social problems. 7.Half of both the A type and the B type corporations have established the policy on the protection against the outflow of their intellectual properties. Compared with the A type corporations, however, the B type corporations are more attentive to their intellectual properties.