An Empirical Examination on Adoption and Performance of Compensation System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13630154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
HAM Heasun  Chubu University, College of Business Administration and Information Science, Associate Professor, 経営情報学部, 助教授 (70218551)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsorganizational innovation / managerial innovation / human resource management innovation / innovative compensation system / family friendly programs / institutional theory / resource dependence theory / corporate strategy theory / 資源依存理論 / 人的資源システム / 戦略的選択 / 事業戦略 / 人事戦略 / 雇用システム / 企業業績
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine empirically both the determinants of organization's adoption of work and family programs and the performance of the organization.
In the first research, I have attempted to examine what variables are associated with an organization's adoption of work and family programs, using data on 109 listed companies on Tokyo Stock Exchanges from my survey of innovative compensation systems and human resource strategy. Major finding is as follows : high commitment work systems rather than practical responses and factors related internal labor market had a strong effect on the organization's adoption of work and family programs. This finding is consistent with the finding of Osterman(1995).
In the second research, I examined organizational strategic response to institutional pressures for employer involvement in work and family issues, using same data and employing the theoretical framework of Oliver(1991). The finding indicated that organizational size, industry type, the proportion of other organizations within same industry adopting work-family programs were affected on organizational strategic response.
Results of both researches supported the application of theoretical frameworks of Osterman (1995)and Oliver(1991) to Japanese enterprises.