Competitive Environmental Strategy of Green Corporation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13630157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Toshihiro  Kyoto Sangyo University, Faculty of Business, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (80140078)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscollaboration / NPO / green corporation / interorganizational relations / social venture creation / JAHDS / green alliance / 環境戦略 / グリーン・スティックホルダー
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this study is to examine the competitive environmental strategy of green corporation. I have finished to analyze the subject of the competitive environmental strategy of an environment-oriented company. Concretely research subject are as follows. (1) The new feature and strategic implication an environment-oriented company which are beginning to attract attention as future company model, (2) Theoretical research and positive research of green alliance between environment-oriented company and NPO, (3) Case study of the collaboration of Japanese environment-oriented company and NPO.
In (1), the feature and social strategic meaning of an environment-oriented company were discussed based on cases, such as a Body Shop and Ben & Jerry. In (2), the development process of the partnership between Foron and Greenpeace, Environmental Defense Fund and MacDonald, and CERES. In (3), the process of collaboration with a different organization was discussed focusing on joint development of mine detection equipment Main-eye as a case of the social work creation by JAHDS.
Fundamentally, based on the interorganizational collaboration model, collaboration was formed three stages. Firstly problem setting phase is a related stakeholders clarification, and a stage of the mutual recognition between the stakeholders to a subject. Secondly direction-setting phase is a stage, which clarifies the state of the ideal collaboration in the future. And thirdly implementation phase is institutionalization and evaluation phase as dealing with constituencies, building external support, structuring, and monitoring the agreement.