INFORMATION CONSTRUCTION OF INDUSTRIAL NETWORKS FOR REGIONAL-INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13630158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionRYUKOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HITOMI Katsundo  RYUKOKU UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, PROFESSOR, 経営学部, 教授 (40016308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKURA Hiroki  OSAKA-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, CORPORATE INTELLIGENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 企業情報学部, 助教授 (30252472)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsINDUSTRIAL NETWORK / REGIONAL INDEPENDENCE / MODELING / OPTIMIZATION / PROFIT MAXIMIZATION / SYNERGISTIC EFFECT / SOCIAL PRODUCTION SYSTEM / COMPARATIVE ADVANTAGE / 最適化 / 利益最大化 / 相乗効果 / 統合化 / 日本産業 / 生産性 / 情報化 / マニュファクチャリング・エクセレンス / グローバル生産 / 循環型生産システム / 適地適正生産
Research Abstract
In this study, the productivity of regional independence and the probability of regional division of work were compared first. By the results, it became clear that the regional division of work makes regions rich when total demand exceeded total production, but when total demand is less than total production, regions which do not have an absolute advantage in products will be poorer than the case of those regions which are independent. The results were obtained from modeling and numerical examples. So it is concluded that as for future production system, it is important to secede from national centralization-of-power organization, and to develop the regional independent structure, apart from the centralized authority. This is s social production system with the industrial network organized by all participating industrial sections. As an example of this industrial network, a structure which consists of agriculture as primary industry, manufacturing as secondary industry and commerce as … More tertiary industry was considered. While each industry builds its optimal production organization independently, a desire to create a heterogeneous field using the synergistic effect of mutual relations and contributing to a community is carried out. A model which sets up activities of these three fields was assumed as follows. (1)Cultivation-of-land system : purchase manure from a supply contractor, and produces and harvests strawberries as agricultural production. A part of the strawberry crop is shipped to the manufacturing system as raw materials, and the remainder is turned to the distribution system and sold to final consumers. (2)Manufacturing system : glass bottles are purchased for strawberries obtained from the cultivation-of-land system, bottling of strawberry jam is undertaken, and the final products are shipped to the distribution system and sold to the final consumers. (3)Distribution system : purchases strawberry jam and strawberries from the cultivation-of-land system and the manufacturing system, and sells both products to final consumers through the distribution system. The models were formulized, and a profit-maximization analysis for achieving utility maximization of this region was performed successfully. This research could be a basis for developing the future regional-independent production systems. Less