Information Sharing Mode of Japanese Companies After three-Revolution: From the Point of View of Co-Relation Between Management and Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13630160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University (2002)
Tezukayama University (2001)
Principal Investigator
OKABE Yoko  Kyoto Sangyo University, Faculty of Business Studies, Professor, 経営学部, 助教授 (30258181)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsInformation sharing mode / Language / Japanese Style Management / Comparison of Management Styles / Management Based on Internal Resources / Open Network Management / 情報技術(IT) / 日本的経営システム / ERP(Enterprise Resource Planning)
Research Abstract
This research was intended to show what difficulties the information sharing mode of Japanese companies present in the age of e-revolution as a driving force for the globalization of management. The so called Japanese style management is characterized by the stable and close information sharing mode by which the Japanese companies could enjoy the comparative advantage over foreign competitors in the 1980s. However, the Internet is more adaptive to open and ad-hoc information sharing mode toward which many overseas companies successfully changed their modes to get the advantage of the new information technology. The Japanese companies are now expected to change their mode to be more open, but the key issue is whether they could give up the merits of Japanese style management and begin doing management using the English language as an universal business language to fully utilize overseas human resources and information. The difficulty is that, for one thing, only a limited number of Japanese businessman can communicate sufficiently in English, and secondly, the Japanese style management is closely related to the Japanese language. The characteristics and particular logics of the Japanese language is reflected on such as companies' decision-making system and communication patterns. The Japanese companies are now in a big dilemma.