Cost Management for Medical Service and Nursing Care Service
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13630164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
OTAGIRI Junko  Shiga University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70127009)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMedical Care / Service / Cost Management / South Korea / Cost Accounting / 介護
Research Abstract
The management of a medical. institution will become still severer and the further aggravation of a management constitution will be foreseen these days. In order for a medical institution to survive, and to maintain an enterprise and to make it grow up on the occasion of such a change, term, it is important to build the system of suitable and effective business management to the business environment which changes rapidly, and to perform effective management. There were the following results by this research.
1.Medical treatment fee control environment is in the situation which was similar by three nations of Japan, the U.S., and South Korea,. and many researches which take up medical treatment with the viewpoint of management are seen in these three nations. Development of the cost management in an American medical institution can predict what the route same also in Japan or South Korea will be followed for while checking that the side from which the diversification for management becam … More e a cause is size.
2.While considering the actual circumstance of cost accounting currently carried out by the standard large-scale medical institution, grasp of the present condition of the cost control of a japanese medical institution and the measure for the cost control of a progressive medical institution were checked and considered, and it studied in what it would originate.
3.In South Korea, while research of medical business administration and medical marketing was progressing rather than Japan, and the researcher was also investigated through interviews to these researchers and had grasped the present condition of South Korean medical management from many places, the reference of a cost control domain and data were investigated, and it checked like Japan that the influence of U. S. was size in this field.
Based on the result obtained by this research, it is considered that how there should be any cost management system of the medical institution of our country wants to inquire succeedingly, also taking into consideration the kind of medical institution, and the candidate for management. Less