A Fundamental Research in Fiduciary Accounting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13630170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionNihon University, College of Economics
Principal Investigator
AISHI Imafuku  Nihon University, College of Economics, Nihon University, College of Economics, Professor (80059740)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsFiduciary Accounting / Fiduciary / Fiduciary caoitalism / Corporate Governance / Fiduciary Responsibility / コーポレート・ガバナンス / コーポレート・ガバナンスの会計学 / 経営者報酬 / 労働債務 / 退職給付制度 / 退職給付会計基準
Research Abstract
The research results have been analyzed from the following three aspects: the first is to establish a theory, of fiduciary accounting, which is based on the fiduciary relationship between ones which entrusted money to and ones which is entrusted with the responsibility of managing money. The latter has the fiduciary responsibility for the ultimate beneficiary which consists of pensioners, policyholders, and the purchasers of mutual funds. Fiduciary accounting has to be constructed on the basis of the changing fiduciary investors.
The second deals with accounting of corporate governance. It focuses on the three dimensions: accounting of corporate accounting has to be based on the transformation of investors mentioned above. Second, it addresses not the adequacy of the specific accounting methods, but the improving quality of financial reporting. Third, it makes clear the internal organization for producing accounting information enough to be acceptable by the investors.
The third approaches the significance of fiduciary accounting through the consideration of accounting for retirement benefits or pensions.