A Study on Development of System for Accounting Ethics Realizing Digital Case Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13630175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionUbe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHI Seiichiro  Ube National College of Technology Department of Business Administration, Associate Professor, 経営情報学科, 助教授 (10311078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNO Seigo  Ube National College of Technology Department of Business Administration Lecturer, 経営情報学科, 講師 (30290795)
UCHIDA Yasuo  Ube National College of Technology Department of Business Administration, Associate Professor, 経営情報学科, 助教授 (70321487)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsbusiness ethics / accounting ethics / cai system / chat system / case study / statute / compliance / Code of Conduct / マルチメディア / ネットワーク
Research Abstract
A recent enterprise disgraceful affair case happens from not observing law and business ethics (accounting ethics). It is a subject how to do education and research to the student and the account business being engaged person.
Students and business persons must develop a code of conduct by daily learning and the training when they come across an ethical problem and the matter that they violate a statute.
It is verified what is the act which isn't ethical about the case that it violates recent business ethics in each enterprise, it is a doubt. It is the purpose of this research to say that the system which used the case which could be always done if it is difficult to take time and to do it every day will be built.
After it prepares for the case and is graded personally, an instructor asks it the matter whether is the act which isn't ethical on the net in each case, and this research group has the account ethics research system which draws it discussed in the student group. An instructor gives a commentary, and a student learns about the ethical problem.
A learning effect could be confirmed when a prototype was built and it actually had a student learn and questionnaire investigation was done. A prototype is the system that it answers ten questions of cases. Then, one question consists of the chat system.
It is monotonous, and a learning effect doesn't seem to appear with the question of the case and the learningsystem which it only answers very much. An instructor raises a doubt point by using a chat system, and it is argument on the net.
The problem which isn't ethical, and a statute violation case are thought to establish a case of behavior by the training of every group.
The result of this research is announced in the various academic meetings, and argument is deepened, and a better prototype is thought to be prepared.