Behavior of discrete invariants of algebraic varieties under deformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OGISO Keiji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 助教授 (40224133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Atsushi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 助教授 (20238968)
TERASOMA Tomohide  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 助教授 (50192654)
KAWAMATA Yujiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (90126037)
KONDO Shigeyuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・多元数理研究科, 教授 (50186847)
YOSHIKAWA Kenichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 助教授 (20242810)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsk3 surface / hyperkahler manifold / deformation / Picard number / Fourier-Mukai partner / auromorphism group / Mordel-Weil lattice / Kummer structure / フェルマー4次元曲面 / 小平問題 / 有限単純群 / アーベル曲面 / フーリエ-向井対 / クンマー曲面 / モンスター / 有限自己同型群 / 1次元小変形 / フーリエー向井パートナー / ミラー族 / モノドロミー群 / シンプルティック同相群
Research Abstract
The most important result of this project is that I have clarified the behavior of Picard numbers of hyperkahler manifolds under 1-dimensional small deformation and applied this to the following three results :
(1)Solution of the filling-up problem of Picard numbers of hyperkahler manifolds ;
(2)Coarse classification of the Mordell-Weil lattices of Jacobian K3 surfaces ;
(3)Clarification of the behavior of the automorphis groups of K3 surfaces under deformation.
Jointly with F. Catanese and J. H. Keum, I have also applied the result to the conjycture of De-QiZhang about the fundamental groups of normal K3 surfaces.
Jointly with S. Hosono, B. Lian and S. T. Yau, I have also obtained the explicit counting formula for the Fourier-Mukai partners of a K3 surface and applied this to the monodromy representation of the simplistic diffeomorphism groups of the mirror family of a K3 surface and T. Shioda's question about kummer structures of a K3 surface.