Quiver varieties and quantum affine algebras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Hiraku  Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00201666)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsQuiver varieties / Quantum affine algebra / vector bundles over K3 surfaces / moduli spaces / K3曲面の上のベクトル束 / 結晶基底 / ラグランジアン部分多様体 / テンソル積
Research Abstract
Standard modules, introduced by the head investigator via equivariant K-groups of quiver varieties, are proved to be isomorphic to extremal weight modules, introduced by Kashiwara. It was shown by Kashiwara that extremal weight modules have crystal bases. The head investigator proved that they are 'almost orthonormal' with respect to the natural inner product. This result is generalized to arbitrary afiine Lie algebras by a joint work with J. Beck. As an application, we prove the conjecture of Lusztig on cells of quantum affine algebras.
On the other hand, the head investigator further studies t-analogs of q-characters. In particular, he gives 1) expressions in terms of Young tableaux for type A and D, and 2) generalization to the case when q is a root of unity. He also proved that the q-characters of a certain class of representations, called Kirillov-Reshetkhin modules, satisfy the recursive system called T-system.
Also, the head investigator writes a C program for computing q-characters of finite dimensional representations of quantum affine algebras. He succeeded the calculation except Eg case. For Eg case, he can succeed if he has enough memory (some ten giga bytes) and computer time (about one week). But he did not have enough budget to perform the computation.
The head investigator also studies operators on cohomology groups of moduli spaces of vector bundles over K3 surfaces, given by exceptional vector bundles.