Special Linear Systems on Algebraic Curves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OHBUCHI Akira  The University of Tokushima, 総合科学部, 教授 (10211111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOMMA Masaaki  The University of Tokushima, 工学部, 教授 (80145523)
KATO Takao  The University of Tokushima, 理学部, 教授 (10016157)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAlgebraic Curve / Brill-Noether Theory / special linear system / Brill-Nother理論
Research Abstract
Let C be a smooth algebraic curve. Assume that C does not admit a double covering to another curve when C is an eve-gonal curve. We proved that if the dimension of a family of line bundles with degree d in which d is less than g-5, is more than d-3r-2, then C is a d-gonal curve with d【less than or equal】6, a 4-sheeted covering of an elliptic curve or a plane curve of degree 8. This is our first result. Next, in case 6-gonal we can prove that except a triple covering of an elliptic curve, the dimension of a family of line bundles with degree d in which d is less than g-5, should be less than d-3r-3, and in case 4-sheeted covering of an elliptic curve, the same conclusion holds.