Teichmueller groupoids and monodromy in conformal field theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Takashi  Saga University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20201923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEHARA Tsuyoshi  Saga University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80093970)
MITOMA taru  Saga University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40112289)
NAKAHARA Toru  Saga University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50039278)
HIROSE Susumu  Saga University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (10264144)
TEARAI Naoki  Saga University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Assistant Professor, 文化教育学部, 助教授 (90259862)
田中 達治  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80039370)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsConformal field theory / Teichmueller groupoids / Monodromy representation / Bogomolov conjecture / Abelian varieties / Neron-Tate height functions / hypergeometric equations / Riemann surfaces / 超幾何学方程式 / 代数曲線 / モジュライ空間 / ガロア表現 / アラケロフ幾何
Research Abstract
1. We described the monodromy representation of Teichmueller goupoids associated with conformal field theory. Extending Ullmo-Zhang's result on the Bogomolov conjecture, we gave a condition that a subvariety of an abelian variety is isomorphic to an abelian variety in terms of the value distribution of a Neron-Tate height function on the subvariety. We described the Riemann surfaces associated with the monodromy representation of hypergeometric equation with purely imaginary exponents.
2. We gave an explicit formula of the Hasse unit index for the unit group of quadratic fields, and considered a Problem of Hasse for the ring of integers in certain abelian fields.
3. We tried to justify the perturbative Chern-Simons theory using the asymptotic expansion theory via infinite dimensional stochastic analysis, and derived a simple Homfly polynomial.
4. We showed that for certain algebraic geometry codes, the minimum distance are equal to the Fang-Rao bound, and found an algebraic geometry code of other type with same property.
5. We gave the upper bound for the average number of connected components of the induced subgraphs of the graphs for simplicial polytopes, and proved that the arithmetical rank is equal to the projective dimension for the almost complete intersection Stanley-Reisner ideals.
6. We calculated the virtual cohomological dimension and the Euler number of the mapping class group of a three-dimensional handlebody.