Research on Broue's conjecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Atsumi  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90040120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIMOTO Hiroshi  Kumamoto National College of Technology, Assistant, 助手 (20342587)
SASAKI Hiroki  Ehime University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60142684)
USAMI Yoko  Ochanomizu University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90151993)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsBroue's conjecture / Isaacs correspondence / block / derived equivalence / Alperin's conjecture / Morita equivalence / perfect isometry / 有限群の表現 / 有限群 / 表現論 / 導來同値 / パーフェクトアイソメトリー
Research Abstract
1. We showed that a block of a finite group and its Isaacs correspondent are Morita equivalent : Let A and G be finite groups of coprime orders such that A acts on G via automorphims. If B is a A-invariant block of G with a defect group centralized by A, then there exists a block b of C_G(A) such that B and b are perfect isometric by the Isaacs correspondence. B and b are Morita equivalent.This result is to be appeared in Archiv der Mathematik.
2. We also showed that Broue's conjecture for the principal blocks of finite groups under some conditions is reduced to the finite simple groups: Let r be a prime. If Broue's conjecture is true for the principal blocks of finite simple groups G such that N_G(P)/C_G(P) is a cyclic group of order r^2 for an abelian Sylow p-subgroup P of G, then Broue's conjecture is true for the principal blocks of finite groups G such that N_G(P)/C_G(P) is a cyclic group of order r^2 for an abelian Sylow p-subgroup P of G.
3. We showed that blocks of finite general groups are isotypic by Shintani descent under some conditions.